EAS Administration

Chair

Guruswami (Ravi) Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

Deputy Chair

Azita Emami
Andrew and Peggy Cherng Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute; EAS Division Deputy Chair

Directors and Executive Officers

Jose E. Andrade
George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Morteza Gharib
Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bioinspired Engineering; Director, Graduate Aerospace Laboratories; Director, Center for Autonomous Systems and Technologies

S. A. (Ali) Hajimiri
Bren Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering; Co-Director, Space-Based Solar Power Project

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; Andrew and Peggy Cherng Medical Engineering Leadership Chair; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Kerry J. Vahala
Ted and Ginger Jenkins Professor of Information Science and Technology and Applied Physics; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Paul O. Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Director, Information Science and Technology

Division Staff

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Administrator

Ling Y. Lin
Division Finance Manager

Alexandra K. Katsas
Academic Affairs Manager

Maria L. Cervantes
Office Manager and Postdoctoral Scholar Specialist

Trity Pourbahrami
Director of Communications

Communications Office
commofc.caltech.edu

Trity Pourbahrami
Director of Communications

Vicki Chiu
Print and Web Graphics Designer

Briana Ticehurst
Web Developer

Katarina Yang
Web Developer

Departmental Administrators

Peggy C. Blue
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT)

Jerolyn (Jeri) Chittum
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christine E. (Christy) Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Lynn R. Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Carol A. Sosnowski
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering

Grants Managers
Option Managers

Jennifer N. Blankenship
Applied Physics and Materials Science

Christine C. Garske
Medical Engineering

Holly L. Golcher
Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Julie Lee
Environmental Science and Engineering

Maria I. Lopez
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Tanya M. Owen
Electrical Engineering

Christine M. Ramirez
Aerospace (GALCIT)

Option Representatives Undergraduate Programs

Guillaume Blanquart
Mechanical & Civil Engineering

Azita Emami
Engineering and Applied Science

Brent Fultz
Materials Science

S. A. (Ali) Hajimiri
Electrical Engineering

Oskar J. Painter
Applied Physics

Pietro Perona
Computation and Neural Systems

Peter Schroeder
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Christopher M. (Chris) Umans
Computer Science

Option Representatives Graduate Programs

Aaron D. Ames
Control and Dynamical Systems

Hyuck Choo
Medical Engineering

Brent Fultz
Materials Science

Nadia Lapusta
Mechanical & Civil Engineering

Daniel I. (Dan) Meiron
Aerospace

Oskar J. Painter
Applied Physics

Peter Schroeder
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Athanassios G. (Thanos) Siapas
Computation and Neural Systems

Andrew F. Thompson
Environmental Science and Engineering

Joel A. Tropp
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christopher M. (Chris) Umans
Computer Science

Changhuei Yang
Electrical Engineering

Division Executive Council

Guruswami (Ravi) Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

Jose E. Andrade
George W. Housner Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Cecil and Sally Drinkward Leadership Chair, Department of Mechanical and Civil Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Azita Emami
Andrew and Peggy Cherng Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute; EAS Division Deputy Chair

S. A. (Ali) Hajimiri
Bren Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering; Co-Director, Space-Based Solar Power Project

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; Andrew and Peggy Cherng Medical Engineering Leadership Chair; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Kerry J. Vahala
Ted and Ginger Jenkins Professor of Information Science and Technology and Applied Physics; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Paul O. Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences; Director, Information Science and Technology

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Administrator

Division Advisory Council

Azita Emami (Chair)
Andrew and Peggy Cherng Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Investigator, Heritage Medical Research Institute; EAS Division Deputy Chair

Domniki Asimaki
Professor of Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Katherine T. Faber
Simon Ramo Professor of Materials Science

Beverley J. McKeon
Theodore von Karman Professor of Aeronautics; Associate Director, Graduate Aerospace Laboratories

Pietro Perona
Allen E. Puckett Professor of Electrical Engineering

Andrew F. Thompson
Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering

Christopher M. (Chris) Umans
Professor of Computer Science

Division Administrative Council

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Administrator

Ling Y. Lin
Division Finance Manager

Peggy C. Blue
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT)

Jerolyn (Jeri) Chittum
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christine E. (Christy) Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Lynn R. Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Carol A. Sosnowski
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering