EAS Administration

Otis Booth Leadership Chair

Guruswami Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

Deputy Chair

Azita Emami
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Directors and Executive Officers

Jose E. Andrade
Professor of Civil and Mechanical Engineering; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Morteza Gharib
Hans W. Liepmann Professor of Aeronautics and Bioinspired Engineering; Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Institute of Economic and Management Sciences; Vice Provost; Director of Graduate Aerospace Laboratories (GALCIT)

Ali Hajimiri
Thomas G. Myers Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering; Director, Information Science and Technology

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Kerry J. Vahala
Ted and Ginger Jenkins Professor of Information Science and Technology and Professor of Applied Physics; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Paul Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Acting Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computer Science; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Division Staff

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Administrator

Marlys Murray
Academic Affairs Manager

Cheryl Geer
Academic Affairs Manager

Ling Lin
Division Finance Manager

Trity Pourbahrami
Director of Communications

Dimity Nelson
Building and Renovation Coordinator

Alexandra K. Katsas
Division Office Manager and Postdoctoral Scholar Specialist

Communications Office

Trity Pourbahrami
Director, EAS Communications Office

Vicki Chiu
Print and Web Designer

Briana Ticehurst
Web Developer

Katarina Yang
Web Developer

Departmental Administrators

Jeri Chittum
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christy Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Dimity Nelson
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT)

Lynn Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Carol Sosnowski
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering

Grants Managers
Option Coordinators

Jennifer Blankenship
Applied Physics amd Material Science

Christine Garske
Medical Engineering

Holly Golcher
Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Maria Lopez
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Tanya Owen
Electrical Engineering

Christine Ramirez
Aerospace (GALCIT)

Jennifer Shechet
Environmental Science and Engineering


Option Representatives Undergraduate Programs

Guillaume Blanquart
Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Oscar P. Bruno
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Ali Hajimiri
Electrical Engineering

Beverley McKeon
Aerospace

Oskar Painter
Applied Physics

Pietro Perona
Computation and Neural Systems

Chris Umans
Computer Science

Option Representatives Graduate Programs

Venkat Chandrasekaran
Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Azita Emami
Medical Engineering

Brent Fultz
Materials Science

Yizhao Thomas Hou
Applied and Computational Mathematics

Nadia Lapusta
Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Beverley McKeon
Aerospace

Richard M. Murray
Control & Dynamical Systems

Oskar Painter
Applied Physics

Athanassios (Thanos) Siapas
Computation & Neural Systems

Andrew Thompson
Environmental Science & Engineering

Chris Umans
Computer Science

Changhuei Yang
Electrical Engineering

Division Executive Council

Guruswami Ravichandran
John E. Goode, Jr., Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering; Otis Booth Leadership Chair, Division of Engineering and Applied Science

Kaushik Bhattacharya
Howell N. Tyson, Sr., Professor of Mechanics and Professor of Materials Science; Executive Officer for Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Ali Hajimiri
Thomas G. Myers Professor of Electrical Engineering and Medical Engineering; Executive Officer for Electrical Engineering; Director, Information Science and Technology

Yu-Chong Tai
Anna L. Rosen Professor of Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering; Executive Officer for Medical Engineering

Kerry J. Vahala
Ted and Ginger Jenkins Professor of Information Science and Technology and Professor of Applied Physics; Executive Officer for Applied Physics and Materials Science

Paul Wennberg
R. Stanton Avery Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry and Environmental Science and Engineering; Acting Director, Ronald and Maxine Linde Center for Global Environmental Science; Executive Officer for Environmental Science and Engineering

Adam Wierman
Professor of Computer Science; Executive Officer for Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Marionne Epalle
Division Administrator

Division Advisory Council

Domniki Asimaki
Professor of Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Azita Emami (Chair)
Professor of Electrical Engineering

Beverley McKeon
Professor of Aeronautics; Associate Director, Graduate Aerospace Laboratories

Oskar Painter
John G Braun Professor of Applied Physics and Fletcher Jones Foundation Co-Director of the Kavli Nanoscience Institute

Pietro Perona
Allen E. Puckett Professor of Electrical Engineering

Andrew Thompson
Assistant Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering

Chris Umans
Professor of Computer Science

Division Administrative Council

Marionne L. Epalle
Division Administrator

Ling Lin
Division Finance Manager

Dimity Nelson
Department Administrator, Aerospace (GALCIT); Building and Renovation Coordinator

Jeri Chittum
Department Administrator, Computing and Mathematical Sciences

Christy Jenstad
Department Administrator, Applied Physics and Materials Science

Lynn Seymour
Department Administrator, Mechanical and Civil Engineering

Carol Sosnowski
Department Administrator, Electrical Engineering

Division of Engineering and Applied Science