Past Seminars

Tuesday October 16, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information Seminar Series
Speaker: Alessandro Zocca, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Monday October 15, 2018 4:00 PM
Computation and Neural Systems Seminar
Speaker: Florian Engert, Harvard University
Location: Beckman Behavioral Biology B180
Monday October 15, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Speaker: Jon Snoddy, Walt Disney Imagineering
Location: Annenberg Center
Monday October 15, 2018 10:00 AM
Speaker: Jeffrey Edlund, Caltech
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Friday October 12, 2018 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Gennaro Senatore, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL)
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday October 11, 2018 5:30 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Event Series
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday October 11, 2018 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Rainer Volkamer, University of Colorado Boulder
Location: South Mudd 365
Thursday October 11, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Andrew Huang, Facebook
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 11, 2018 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Philip Metzger, University of Central Florida
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Wednesday October 10, 2018 5:00 PM
Keck Institute for Space Studies Lecture Series
Speaker: Christian Davenport, The Washington Post
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wednesday October 10, 2018 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Pierre Gentine, Columbia University
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday October 10, 2018 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Bharat Jalan, University of Minnesota
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Tuesday October 9, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information Seminar Series
Speaker: Ben Lee Volk, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Tuesday October 9, 2018 12:00 PM
IST Lunch Bunch
Speaker: Yisong Yue, CALTECH
Location: Annenberg 105
Monday October 8, 2018 4:00 PM
H. B. Keller Colloquium Series
Speaker: Thanasis Fokas, University of Cambridge
Location: Annenberg 105
Friday October 5, 2018 3:00 PM
GALCIT Colloquium Series
Speaker: Michael W. Plesniak, The George Washington University
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Thursday October 4, 2018 12:00 PM
Computing and Mathematical Sciences Partners Tech Talk Series
Speaker: Tim Menninger, Green Hills Software
Location: Annenberg 105
Thursday October 4, 2018 11:00 AM
Mechanical and Civil Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Meredith Silberstein, Cornell University
Location: Gates-Thomas 135
Thursday October 4, 2018 11:00 AM
Speaker: Dr. K. Sivan, Indian Space Research Organization
Location: Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Wednesday October 3, 2018 4:00 PM
Environmental Science and Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Marc Mayes, UC Santa Barbara
Location: South Mudd 365
Wednesday October 3, 2018 4:00 PM
Materials Research Lecture Series
Speaker: Giuseppe Romano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Wednesday October 3, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Alex Andoni, Columbia University
Location: Annenberg 322
Tuesday October 2, 2018 4:00 PM
Center for the Mathematics of Information Seminar Series
Speaker: Ben Lee Volk, Caltech
Location: Annenberg 314
Monday October 1, 2018 8:30 AM
Friday September 28, 2018 11:00 AM
Speaker: Tom Goldstein, University of Maryland
Location: Annenberg 213
Thursday September 27, 2018 2:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Dominic Williamson, Yale University
Location: Annenberg 107
Wednesday September 26, 2018 4:00 PM
Electrical Engineering Systems Seminar Series
Speaker: Oron Sabag, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel.
Location: Moore B280
Friday September 21, 2018 5:00 PM
Location: Beckman Institute, Glanville Courtyard
Friday September 21, 2018 2:00 PM
Thursday September 20, 2018 6:00 PM
Location: Dabney Hall, Lounge
Thursday September 20, 2018 3:00 PM
Location: Chandler Cafe
Thursday September 20, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Warren and Katharine Schlinger Laboratory
Thursday September 20, 2018 9:00 AM
Location: Alumni House, 345 S. Hill Ave.
Wednesday September 19, 2018 4:00 PM
Location: Dabney Hall, Lounge
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Keith Spalding 410
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Wednesday September 19, 2018 12:00 PM
Wednesday September 19, 2018 10:00 AM
TCS+ Talks
Speaker: Avishay Tal , Simons Institute
Location: Annenberg 322
Tuesday September 18, 2018 5:00 PM
Location: Alumni House, 345 S. Hill Ave.
Tuesday September 18, 2018 3:00 PM
Institute for Quantum Information (IQI) Weekly Seminar Series
Speaker: Erez Zohar, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik
Location: Annenberg 107
Tuesday September 18, 2018 9:00 AM
Monday September 17, 2018 6:00 PM
Location: Dabney Hall, Lounge
Monday September 17, 2018 4:00 PM
Chemical Engineering Seminar
Speaker: Chia-Hung Chen, National University of Singapore
Location: Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Monday September 17, 2018 9:00 AM
Monday September 17, 2018 9:00 AM
Monday September 17, 2018 12:00 AM
Tuesday September 11, 2018 9:30 AM
Location: Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Monday September 10, 2018 12:00 PM
Smart Grid Seminar
Speaker: Fernando Paganini, Universidad ORT, Uruguay
Location: Annenberg 213