Department Administration


  • Undergraduate Option
  • Graduate Option

Aerospace (GALCIT)

Director, Morteza Gharib
Department Administrator, Peggy Blue
Options Manager, Christine Ramirez
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Aeronautics, Dan Meiron
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Aeronautics
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Space Engineering, Dan Meiron
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Space Engineering
graduate No Graduate Option, Aerospace
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Aerospace, Dan Meiron

Andrew and Peggy Cherng Department of Medical Engineering

Executive Officer, Yu-Chong Tai
Department Administrator, Carol Sosnowski
Option Manager, Christine Garske
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Medical Engineering, Tim Colonius
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Medical Engineering

Applied Physics & Materials Science

Executive Officer, Kerry J. Vahala
Department Administrator, Christy Jenstad
Options Manager, Jennifer N. Blankenship
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied Physics, Oskar J. Painter
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied Physics, Oskar J. Painter
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Materials Science, Brent Fultz
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Materials Science, Brent Fultz

Computing & Mathematical Sciences

Executive Officer, Adam Wierman
Department Administrator, Sheila Shull
Department Administrator, Jerolyn Chittum
Options Manager, Maria Lopez
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied and Computational Mathematics, Peter Schroeder
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied and Computational Mathematics, Peter Schroeder
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Computer Science, Thomas Vidick
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Computer Science, Thomas Vidick
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Joel A. Tropp
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Computing and Mathematical Sciences
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Control and Dynamical Systems, Aaron Ames
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Control and Dynamical Systems, Aaron Ames
graduate No Graduate Option, Information and Data Sciences
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Information and Data Sciences, Babak Hassibi

Electrical Engineering

Executive Officer, Azita Emami
Department Administrator, Carol Sosnowski
Option Manager, Tanya Owen
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Electrical Engineering, Changhuei Yang
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Electrical Engineering, Azita Emami

Environmental Science & Engineering

Executive Officer, Paul O. Wennberg
Options Manager, Julie Lee
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Environmental Science and Engineering, Andrew Thompson
undergraduate No Undergraduate Option, Environmental Science and Engineering

Mechanical & Civil Engineering

Executive Officer, José E. Andrade
Department Administrator, Lynn Seymour
Options Manager, Holly Golcher
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Applied Mechanics, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Applied Mechanics, Austin Minnich
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Civil Engineering, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Civil Engineering, Austin Minnich
graduate Graduate Option Representative, Mechanical Engineering, Nadia Lapusta
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Mechanical Engineering, Austin Minnich

Engineering and Applied Science

graduate No Graduate Option
undergraduate Undergraduate Option Representative, Christopher Umans